PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy is a value which Pirelli Tyre S.p.A., with its registered offices at Viale Piero e Alberto Pirelli 25, 20126 Milano, Italy (the Data Controller of your personal data, hereinafter referred to as “Pirelli”) recognizes and respects.

In accordance with the applicable laws governing data protection (including the Data Protection Act 1998), prior to sending us your personal data, please read the following privacy notice, detailing how such data may be used by us.

1. If you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal data, your personal data will be stored in the filing system of Pirelli Sistemi Informativi S.r.l., (the Data Processor of your personal data) an italian affiliate of Pirelli. Your personal data shall be stored in full respect of and compliance with, the security measures prescribed by the applicable laws on data protection.

2. If you have provided the relevant consent, your personal data may also be used to allow Pirelli and other companies within the Pirelli group to inform you about future product offers or promotional activities, always ensuring compliance with the security measures prescribed by the applicable laws on data protection.

3. If you have provided the relevant consent, your personal data may also be sent to commercial partners of Pirelli to inform you about their future product offers or promotional activities.

4. It is entirely at your discretion whether or not to submit your personal data. However, in the absence of your consent to the processing of your personal data for the purposes detailed above, you may not be eligible to: (i) to join certain initiatives, promotions, competitions etc where providing us with your data is a requirement or (ii) receive product offers or information on promotional activities from Pirelli and/or from commercial partners of Pirelli.

5. Pirelli is concerned with keeping your data secure and protecting it from inappropriate disclosure. We implement a variety of security measures to ensure the security of your personal data on our systems. Any personal data collected by us is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to such systems. However, unfortunately no transmission of data over the internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under the control of Pirelli to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. While we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal data you transmit to us. Any such transmission is done at your own risk. If you believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please contact us at: security.dept@pirelli.com.

6. You are entitled to exercise the rights granted to you by the applicable laws in respect of your personal data held by us. Accordingly, if you want to know more about how your data is used by us or would like to access, update , delete or correct any inaccuracies in your data held by us, or withdraw your consent to the processing for legitimate reasons, or to know the list of your personal data processors, please email us at privacy.dept@pirelli.com.